Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Busy Busy Means Busy

Once again, another one of those weeks...

Labels: ,

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

The Return of Cupertino

Well, I got a couple of lappies yesterday.

A relative of mine, from beyond the Atlantic and above the Equator, came to Bs. As. and brought with him old laptops from the First World ;)
Long story short, I got a Macbook Pro and a Macbook.
I parted from Apple, my late MacBook Pro, on more than six years ago, but, I also wanted an Apple lappie for quite sometime (I was desperate to even consider getting a PPC one...), not to use Os X (not for me, not right now), but to run Linux; the thing is, I love the metal, one piece chassis, zero flexing, sturdy and nice looking beast.

Simply removed the SSD (along with the RAM) from the little lappie that delivers, the X140E, and installed on the new MacBook Pro, booted, and everything just worked, just like that, magic, man... Pure fucking Linux Magic.

The little lappie had one the LCD corners bumped and the glass of the screen its a bit chaffed as well.

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Monday, November 27, 2017

165K and counting!

And, yeah, another thousand up.
Like I said before, I'm listening to music like a MF bat out of hell.

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Sunday, November 26, 2017


This was last night.
Asado time once again at chez GF (the only good thing about summer).

  • A truly amazing steak (not a big fan of bone, but it was fantastic)
  • Grilled carrots
  • Oven coked potatoes

Incidentally, we are having quite a lot of food posts lately here on ole Oesediez.

Labels: , , , , ,

Saturday, November 25, 2017

164K and counting!

Another thousand up.
This past week I've been listening to music like a bat out of hell, almost non stop.

Labels: , , , , , , , ,

Friday, November 24, 2017

Keen To Be Stitched (Fuck Yeah!)

So, if you want shit things well done, you have to do them yourself...
The thing goes on and on, had to stitch my beloved old pair of Keen's NewPort by hand.
Will see how long the handy work lasts.

Labels: , , , ,

Thursday, November 23, 2017

Movies During The Weekend

Ok!! Once again, a shit load of movies during the weekend.
Also noteworthy, this was mosdef a Trekkie Weekend, we are fullfilling the gaps, so to speak, between Star Trek: Enterprise and the first movies.

  • Star Trek: Fist Contact
Zefram Cochrane... Its all about Zefram...
A re-watch for me, a first for the GF.

  • Wind River
Cool thriller, the GF loved it.

  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture
Oh, to be able to the Enterprise on its Spacedock once again! ;)
A re-watch for me, a first for the GF.

  • Atomic Blonde
An 80's galore, as seen from today.
Voices Carry's 'Til Tuesday is superb on the soundtrack, to the point that, IIRC, it is used twice during the movie.

  • Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
IMHO, the best of the Star Trek movies.
A re-watch for me, a first for the GF.

Labels: , , , ,

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Another Bowden

Keeping up with the "Viet Nam study group", last Saturday started with Mark Bowden's latests Hue 1968.
A really hefty book to say the least, I'm about 10% so far, and loving it.
this is my fifth Bowden (digital) book, read many years ago one on paper.

Labels: , , , ,

Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Sunday Night Pastaaaaaaa!!!111!!!

Mighty Sorrentinos with the mighty GF's stew.
Sunday night, of course.

Labels: , , , ,

Monday, November 20, 2017

163K and counting!

And, yes, that's right, another thousand up.
Music, music and more music.... Over 44 thousand plays this year, and still counting.

Labels: , , , , , , , ,

Sunday, November 19, 2017

Keen To Be Stitched (?)

So, it turns out that cement is not good at all when it comes to fixing shoes or sneakers...
Soooo, the thing looks like the only option will be to stitch these little MFs...
By hand.
By my hand.

Labels: , , , , ,

Saturday, November 18, 2017

V'ger Says Goodbye (For Now)

Yesterday finished The Interstellar Age, interesting and entertaining, only thing, I was sure it was gonna say that the Voyager was indeed out of the Solar System for good, but it turns out that we are not really sure it did yet, ITOH, it never ceases to amaze me that the Voyagers are still up & running after all these years.

Labels: , , , ,

Friday, November 17, 2017

Keen To Be Saved (?)

I've said before and I'll say it again, I'm gonna wear these babies to the ground.
They are really hurt on the side, and stitching it didn't help at all, less than 3 days after the fix, they broke once again.
So fuck stitches, let's go with cement!
And cement it is, real cement, MF!
Not sure if this will hold over time, but what a hell.

Labels: , , , ,

Thursday, November 16, 2017

Movies During The Weekend

Another weekend with only one movie around here. Times are still strange around here, and speeding up towards the always chaotic year's end.

  • Annabelle Creation

A terror flick... Of course, no doubt about it, right? GF influenced.
Its cool, way better than the first one.

Labels: , ,

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

Trekkie Sweetheart

Well, yes, Discovery is out until this mid-season nonsense pause is over...
In other news, the GF and I are watching (binge watching more like it) Star Trek: Enterprise and enjoying it like monkeys.
I'm suspecting she is a full blooded trekkie.

Labels: , , , ,

Tuesday, November 14, 2017

A Damn Summer Is In The Making

Not even December, and we already hitting this fucking temperatures...
It is gonna be a looong piece of shit Summer.

Labels: , ,

Monday, November 13, 2017

162K and counting!

And another thousand on the bank... Yeah, I wish...

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Sunday, November 12, 2017


The first asado of the season is down.
Amazing in every aspect, from the meat, down to the GF's home made french fries.
Summer sucks in every aspect, except when it comes to asados.

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Saturday, November 11, 2017

Ok. We're Fucked

No matter what, summer is here...
Get ready for miserable weather, endless days, and scorching Sun blasting you to the ground, day in day out...
The GF is among the few, very few, people I know that really enjoys this horrid weather in Buenos Aires.

Labels: , , , ,

Friday, November 10, 2017

Asado Season Is About To Start

Yeah, baby!!
The effing summer has to have at least one good thing to offer, right?

Labels: , , , , , ,

Thursday, November 09, 2017

Movies During The Weekend

Once again, only one movie during our weekend... We are living on strange times...

The Void
A mighty cool one, even tho it was a terror flick.
Lots of Lovecraft, Carpenter's The Thing and H. R. Giger vibes on this one.
Wanted to see this one ever since saw the trailer on Popcorn Flix.

Labels: , , , , ,

Wednesday, November 08, 2017

Keen To Be Destroyed

Yesterday busted my first pair of Keen sandals...
Got'em almost three years ago, and, like I said, I'm really gonna wear them to the ground.
Granted, I've used this little MF day in day out every single day I could during the nearly three years I have'em, but, what a Hell, three years is nothing! This little puppies should have to last at least a decade or so, damn it!

Labels: , , , , ,

Tuesday, November 07, 2017

161K and counting!

And another thousand plays up.


Labels: , , , , , , ,

Monday, November 06, 2017

The Upside Down Got Boring

Finished the second season of Stranger Things during the weekend.
This, incidentally, doesn't fall under the "Movies During The Weekend" post category because I watched it alone, the GF decided to sit this one out; shes confessed she watched the first season just to be polite, if you will.
Well, what a hell, I did not like the second one, it looks like a joke of itself.
Yeah, yeah... All the homages and references, yes, I get those.

Labels: , , , , ,

Sunday, November 05, 2017

A Celebration of Love

Last Thursday we hit the three year mark in the relationship with the GF.
Of course, celebrations followed our little anniversary, but being the old farts that we both are, that I've become, celebrations consisted on a wonderful romantic dinner ;)

Labels: ,

Friday, November 03, 2017

Numix (the WM) got Fatter

I've noticed this yesterday, Numix seems to have gotten a little fatter, specially on its butt, or its lower parts... That is, the bottom border of the window frame got a little wider.
IIRC, there wasn't an extra thick bottom border before.

Labels: , , , , , , , , , ,

Thursday, November 02, 2017

Movies During The Weekend

We are on a run of strange weekends around here... All of them interrupted by a thing or another, so not much time to watch movies, I'm afraid.

  • War for The Planet of The Apes

A mighty good well made film, but, you know... It feels more like "A Battle on The Planet of The Apes"...
Nevertheless, like I said it is really, really well made, those damn digital monkeys are amazing.
Another thing, I'm watching all of these reboot movies just because I want to know how the Statue of Liberty ended up on a beach, but damn you to Hell, they keep making one movie after another, and delaying the answer.

Labels: , , ,

Wednesday, November 01, 2017

Disco, Baby, Disco

So, that's why the space T-Shirts aboard the Discovery say Disco!
Party like its Warp Infinite.

Labels: , ,