Saturday, December 31, 2016

Music On A Fucking Scorching Day

A fucking scorching Saturday with absolutely nothing to do except listen to music and curse this fucking piece of ultra shit summer...

I can't stop listen this song, found it thru Spotify towards the middle of the week.
On Youtube there are (among others) two different versions, the first one is the one I love, but the Japanese semi soft porn video makes it rather spooky...
The other one is nice, but, I don't know the Grand Band arrangements sort of kills it for me.

The lyrics are here.

The other one is from an old favorite of the house, patti Smith!
Today sort of re-discovered 2012's Banga, guess I've heard it on Grooveshark or similar back in the day, but I haven't hear it for something close to three years or so.

Labels: , , , , , ,

Friday, December 30, 2016

Fucking Piece Of Shit Summer

Go fuck yourself and die slowly!

Labels: , ,

Wednesday, December 28, 2016

Kernel Crud Delete Mode for Opti

The first one for the Optiplex, Yayy!
It complained and belched an error message, but, go figure, the second time went ahead and deleted those 500 MB of files.

Labels: , , , , ,

Tuesday, December 27, 2016

Weather Icons For The XFCE Panel

What else can I customize if not my weather, specially heat related, fueled obsession, right?
But, biotches, please, if you are going to do that, do it with style.
Using of course the lovely Clima Icons for xfce4-weather-plugin

These are the install instructions for Linux Mint 18 XFCE, of course!

cd Downloads
cd ~/.config/xfce4/
mkdir -p weather/icons
cp -R ~/Downloads/Clima ~/.config/xfce4/weather/icons/

And then select the "Clima" icon theme from the Appearance tab on the Weather Update plugin properties.

Labels: , , , , , , , ,

Monday, December 26, 2016

UN-viewable Wallpapers on XFCE

This is on LM 18.
Seems to be only happening on the Optiplex.
Actually I do can select a wallpaper, but they simply don't show up on the list.
No matter what directory I setup to choose the pictures from.

Labels: , , , , , ,

Sunday, December 25, 2016


A Christmas Special!
I was amazingly hungry when I took this picture...
Once again, Sorrentinos!

- Sorrentinos
- Carrots
- Chicken
- Grilled Cheese
- Some tomato sausage

Labels: , , , , ,

Saturday, December 24, 2016

Busy End of The Year

This past week has been a nightmare of work, heat and simply lots of stuff to do.
Besides the GF went away to visit some friends, so I'll be alone for a month or so.
I had no time to post nearly anything on my beloved Oesediez.

Labels: , , , ,

Wednesday, December 21, 2016

118K and counting!

Another, yeah, you know... Thousand up.
This year I'm listening to music like a mean MF.

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Tuesday, December 20, 2016

Tuesday 20-12-2016

Monday, December 19, 2016

I've Waited All My Life

For this moment...
Let's just hope it doesn't suck...

Labels: , ,

Friday, December 16, 2016

It Is Going To Be Tough

Particularly tomorrow...
Fucking piece of shit summer...
Which, BTW, haven't even started...

Labels: , ,

Thursday, December 15, 2016

Movies During The Weekend

We had a long weekend around here, so it was time to get some movies watched...

  • Suicide Squad
What a bummer, man! A boring piece of shit.
Avoid at all cost.
All hype doesn't save this crap.

  • Sully
Amazing movie, simply to the point, entertaining.
The old Clint does it again.

  • Snowden
A total piece of crap... Old Stone should retire.
At least, I was aware that this was a piece of shit before, you realize that just by looking at the trailers.

Labels: , , ,

Wednesday, December 14, 2016

My Year On Last.FM

Amazing graph, full of insightful info, at least for me :p
Amazed at how much new music I've "discovered", as I'm an old boring fart who should be only listening (over & over) to the stuff I know about...

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Tuesday, December 13, 2016

And Linux Saves The Day

Once again!
A client gave me some files on a regular HDD (without OS).
I don't have a case for 3.5" SATA drives, matter of fact, I have only one 3.5" drive and I haven't use it at all.
So, I was thinking that I'll have to buy a case, when the light bulb turned on!
Turned off and opened up the trusty Opti 755, unplugged the 2.5" HDD, connected the client's HDD, slapped a LM XFCE USB pen drive, and rebooted the Opti.
The live session started without any issue, so I simply mounted the 3.5" HDD and got the damn files out of it...

Labels: , , , ,

Monday, December 12, 2016

Monday 12-12-2016

Sunday, December 11, 2016

LM 18 XFCE on the Thinkpad T60p

Well, today the GF is away, so it was time to continue with my little project.
Slapped the SSD that was on on the X140e (with Ubuntu 16.04 still installed on it) and made a fresh install of LM 18 XFCE on the T60p (32 bits, of course).
The T60p was running LM 18, yes, but Cinnamon, let's see if XFCE is a bit lighter on the lappie.

Labels: , , , , , , , ,

Saturday, December 10, 2016

117K and counting!

Another thousand up!
(I almost forget about this one!)

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Thursday, December 08, 2016

The current Lubuntu desktop

Playing a bit with Lubuntu and themes and icons...
Currently using the Moka icons, with Openboxes' "FlatStudioDarkOB".
I think the thing looks rather nice.

Labels: , , , , , ,

Wednesday, December 07, 2016

Lessons From Username Changing

So, I decided to change the username I've been using for like ever on my Linux setup.
It was pretty much painless, except for a couple of glitches...

External USB
I have an (encrypted) external USB that I use for backups.
It is necessary to chown for the new username in order to actually access the files, after decrypting and mounting it

Portability Issues
The change also forced me to address a couple of small humps, strangely enough, both related to OpenVPN.
First, I had to change the aliases I use to connect to the VPNs, stupidly I was sourcing the whole path, replacing that with "~" fixed this.
The other one was with the certs, CA & keys that the *.ovpn files were referencing...
Those were called with the whole path, and replacing that with "~" didn't work, so what I did was placing the key, CA, certs you name it on the same *.ovpn.
It worked like a charm, and on top of that, it tidy up the whole thing.

Labels: , , ,

Tuesday, December 06, 2016

Asado Season Started!!!

With the amazing and ball breaking heat starts another nice thing...

Taken last Sunday.

Labels: , , , , , ,

Monday, December 05, 2016

Disble CAPS LOCK on Lubuntu

I did it before, yes... But things have changed, so... Here goes the update.
Edit the file:


And add this:

setxkbmap -option ctrl:nocaps

Logout and back in to test how it works.

Labels: , , , , ,

Saturday, December 03, 2016

Jeebus Help Us!

I'd like to believe this is a mistake... Otherwise, I'm royally fucked...
And damn summer haven't even started yet...

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Friday, December 02, 2016

Movies During The Weekend

I haven't made one of these in quite some a while...
We had a couple of really active weekends, so not that many movies with the GF.

  • Secret Life On An International Assassin
It took the GF and me a couple of weeks to go thru this one...
Is not only kinda stupid, we are really beat this time of the year.

  • House Of Cards
Yeah! At last, we returned to our series as couple!
We left it dormant for quite some time.

  • War Dogs
Kinda cool, but not that much.

  • We Are Twisted Fucking Sister!
Mighty good, funny and entertaining.
I was convinced this was going to be a disaster, but it turned out mighty good.

Labels: , , ,

Thursday, December 01, 2016

Say Hello To 2003

So today I got to play a bit with the old (really old) Sony Vaio PCG FRV37...
Wanted to test a bit the whole "Ubuntu Minimal install thing" (once again and just for old time sakes...) and make me a nice, slow, over burned and noisy Openbox lappie.
Well, yeah, no problem at all during the install, pretty much stock setup for nowadays (Encrypted LVM & encrypted $HOME) all things honky dory.
That is until the installation finished and the WiFi driver nightmare started...

Back to 2004 or so stuff...
The dreaded ath5k refused to give an stable connection, not even a ping to my GW, not to mention Drop packets all around, 70% to simply begin with...
And no matter what options I gave to the /etc/modprobe.d/ath5k.conf file and how many times I'd modprobed -r the module back and forth...
The same laptop with Linux Mint 17 works A Ok, will keep shitting with this, just because, since the hardware is way, way more than prehistoric...
Funny thing, once you enable the WiFi Card during the install, it works flawlessly...

Labels: , , , , , , ,