Saturday, May 30, 2015

Friday 22-05-2015

Friday, May 29, 2015

62K and counting!

Another thousand up!
A lot of the effort goes to

Labels: , , , , , ,

Thursday, May 28, 2015

To Rdio Or To Not Rdio...

Ever since the Grooveshark débâcle, I've been a bit orphaned, music wise.
I've tried Rdio in the past, but got away FAST from it, the ads, the hellish & slow ass interface, but, last week I've decided to give it another shot.
Yes, the GUI is the same crap, dead slow, the effing ads are still here, but I've noticed something new, Rdio it is pretty good are recommending good music!
Actually, I believe that is the only good thing it does, at first, when I finally sort of settle for, I've tried to rebuild what I had on Grooveshark. It turned out to be impossible, I think it is simply not designed to be like that.
But during this week, with the "AutoPlay" button turned on, I've found quite amazing music.

Labels: , , , ,

Wednesday, May 27, 2015

Movies During The Weekend

  • The Changeling
The GF selected this one... I was expecting this one with a lot of hope.
I have to say that was a bit of a disappointment, it feels old and totally outdated, but the seed for a lot of things to come are there, you can see them on the movie.

  • Kingsman
I have to say that I fell sleep through the movie... I was tired mighty tired, this last week has been hell on work around here.

  • Ginger Snaps
The GF selected this one too.
So so all the way, kinda boring actually.

  • Ex Machina
Incredibly well done, shot and produced, in the same light than "Her", Sci Fi for hipsters ;)

  • Alpha Dog
"The Bling Ring", but with dumber (and creepier) characters, but pretty a interesting one.

Labels: , , , ,

Tuesday, May 26, 2015

Thursday 21-05-2015

Saturday, May 23, 2015

Movies During The Weekend

Better late than never, I gues... Here is the report of what we watched last weekend, impossible to post before, this week has been hell and lots, lots, lots of work around here...

  • Sinister
Selected by the GF, nice, scary one.

  • Project Almanac
Selected by me.
Loved it. Geeky time travel flick, full of references to other time travel flicks

  • Mad Max IV
This one at the theater, our first movie together... we tried a few times before, but the ones we wanted to see were pulled off the cinemas...

  • Rush
Selected by the GF.
Pretty damn good and funny! "Fock You! This Press Conference Is Over!"

House Of Cards
This one is a classic, we keep watching a couple of episodes, and we are still on the second season.

Labels: , , , ,

Friday, May 22, 2015

Wednesday 20-05-2015

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

The Resurrection Of The Late Acer TravelMate 2441

This last weekend got out of a pile of crap the late, late lappie ultra piece of crap that the Acer TravelMate 2441 is, slapped the HDD that once was on the Thinkpad T43 (that now runs Windows 7) and replaced one of the 1 GB RAM sticks with a 512 MB one (it has 1.5 GB of RAM).
The idea was to build a really crappy lappie that I could just drop and leave on the GF's house for good, so I can stop hauling one back and forth at every visit.
The poor thing is still as bad as it was, slow, hot and ugly as hell, but it is good enough to get by... At least until it goes down on flames...

Labels: , , , , ,

Monday, May 18, 2015

61K and counting!

Yes, another thousand up!
And without Grooveshark! (You are still sorely missed...)

Labels: , , , , , ,

Saturday, May 16, 2015

The Last Of The Apollos

This one really took me a lot of time to finish...
But what a hell, I had an hectic summer and the beginning of this year was a race in every sense...
Nevertheless the book sort of looses its speed towards the end, just like the Apollo Program, now that I think of it...

Labels: , , , ,

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

Finally The Kindle Gets A Nice Unmount

Installed a huge update on the Kindle the other day, no biggie at the moment, or so I thought, it mostly added one of those "social thingies" that allows you to share stuff about what you are reading, etc...
But today, after charging it, noticed another amazing thing... Lo & behold, this update also fixed the un-mount bug that has been effing up things since the Kindle Touch days.

Labels: , , , , , ,

Monday, May 11, 2015

Movies During The Weekend

A little stupid fight with the GF on Saturday -over by Sunday afternoon- left me with some time to watch movies, so during this weekend I've been able to not only watch some movies with her, but also a couple of ones I've watched alone.
Movies, movies, movies, and more movies galore...

  • Johnny Mnemonic

A blast from the past... Boy this movie sucked, and sucks just like yesterday.

  • Still Alice
Well... This one was tough, but kinda nice.
  • Deliver Us From Evil
A recommendation of the GF I watched this one.
I simply loved it.
  • American Sniper

Wanted to see this one for quite a while... It wasn't as bad nor as good as I expected to.

  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
A request of the GF, truly amazing and fantastic film, after all it is an Anderson film.
  • The Babadook
Another request of the GF, a total and complete mehh from my part.

Labels: , , ,

Wednesday, May 06, 2015

Sunday 03-05-2015

Tuesday, May 05, 2015

60K and counting!

Another thousand up!
This one will be the last one that used Grooveshark :(

Labels: , , , , , , , ,

Monday, May 04, 2015

Movies During The Weekend

  • You're Next
A request of the GF, she is really onto horror films, go figure.
The movie is so, so, but sorta of enjoyable.

  • House Of Cards
Well, the usual "series as a couple of ours" ;)
We started with the second season at full blast... Watched 4 episodes almost back to back...

Labels: , , , , ,

Saturday, May 02, 2015

So Long And Thanks For All The Streams

The Dream Is Over...
Thursday night Grooveshark pulled the plug for good.
You will be really, really missed...

Labels: , , ,

Friday, May 01, 2015

Fan Error on my T60p, DAMN!!

Unfortunately... Started yesterday, opened up the old & trusty lappie, to see if it was something rather light, like the fan error that the T410 belched, but this seems to be a bit bigger.
Dismantled a bit the poor thing, taking away the palm rest and the keyboard, and tested starting it up...
The fan spins correctly upon booting, but then stops spinning at once...
I don't have time right now to take apart the whole lappie, this would have to wait, I'm afraid.

Labels: , , , ,