Monday, October 20, 2014

UNIX for the masses


The best video I've seen on UNIX history, or at least, on part of the UNIX history.
From the Carl Sagan wanna be host (look at the jacket and the turtle neck) to the simply amazing terminals and keyboards.

Labels: , ,

Sunday, October 19, 2014

Eat Or Be Eaten



Haven't posted one of these in a long while...
Still eating the same crap.

Labels: , , , ,

Saturday, October 18, 2014

Thursday 16-10-2014

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Super Dynamic G WiFi Spot


Last night my house WiFi router (a D-Link WBR-2310) decided to stop working.
So, connected to it via Ethernet cable everything seemed to work A Ok, just the WiFi went South.
Switched the Super G Mode to Dynamic With Turbo, and presto, the WiFi popped to life and has been working great ever since...


Labels: , ,

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

The xorg.conf (bug) remains the same

Strange thing I've noticed after Monday's upgrade to LM17, the NVIDIA bug (or is it a Thinkpad one? Not sure) that prevents adjusting the brightness still goes on...
I've been dragging that one since 2011, as I see on previous posts on the same problem (used the exact same xorg.conf file copied and pasted, from the old post to fix things up on the lappie)

Labels: , , , , ,

Tuesday, October 14, 2014

47K and counting!

And the thousands keep piling up and up and up...

Labels: , , , , , ,

Monday, October 13, 2014

Updating LM17 & Encryption FUBAR

A holiday around here, summer is coming, winter is dead.
Ideal time to upgrade Linux Mint on the T410, from LM13 to LM17, both the Cinnamon edition.

Of course, the damn lappie gave a "fan error" message, so I had to disassembly it force a bit of motion onto the god damn fan.

While doing so, and before closing it up, tested the whole thing... It runs, as the picture shows.

After that, a normal installation on the 128 GB SSD HD, updates plus all the shit I normally use on my boxes...

Only problem, and the first time I had one of these, was that after finishing the installation, I've changed my password, as I always do, but, somehow the sync between the password file and the encryption key of my $HOME lost sync, so I wasn't able to login via X Window/ Desktop, after I type my username/ password, and a 15/20 seconds delay, I got the error message:

Could not update ICEauthority file

So, I've tried login in thru a virtual console, no problem there, but got a warning message:

Signature not found in user keyring

If then I type:

ecryptfs-mount-private

Typing my old password, BTW... And then switch back to the X Window login console, I was albe to login without any problem at all.
But it was a major PITA.
Solution, reboot then switch to a virtual console and type:

ecryptfs-rewrap-passphrase /home/.ecryptfs/$USER/.ecryptfs/wrapped-passphrase

It'll ask the old password, and then new (the actual you are using!!!) twice.
After that, everything went A Ok.




Labels: , , , , , , , , ,