Thursday, January 18, 2018

Chromebooking

A new addition to the "collection" a used Flip C100; the idea is to use it to everything work related, specially when on the road.
Will see how this goes.

Labels: , , , ,

Wednesday, January 17, 2018

Movies During The Weekend





Shit load of movies once again! Yay!

Kilo Two Bravo
This one I watched alone, the GF was sleeping.
Amazingly gripping movie, enjoyed like a MF monkey.

Jungle
We were expecting something completely different, it turned out to be a decent movie.

Kingsmen The Golden Circle
A total meh.
Did not like the previous one, this one was even worst, IMHO... not even the GF was convinced this was a very good movie.

Labels: , , , ,

Tuesday, January 16, 2018

Sunday Night Pasta

And finally we had gnocchi!!
It took us a week, but we did, this particular one from a new -GF recommended- pasta joint.
Seems like we are gonna stick to this place for some time, the pasta was great, and the GF's stew went along just fine.


Labels: , , , , ,

Monday, January 15, 2018

Leaving Meltdown and Spectre Behind?

Updating to the T the W530.
Happy so say, that after installing the whole thing and rebooting, the beast, er.. The lappie works A Ok... In these days of Meltdown and Spectre this is no small potatoes.

Labels: , , , , , ,

Sunday, January 14, 2018

Another Milanga Saturday

No asado this Saturday night, as it rained, and also brought a temperature drop as well.
Glorious milanesa once again, with the mighty potato tortilla made by the GF.

Labels: , , , , ,

Saturday, January 13, 2018

Fuck This Shit

And now humidity kicked in, and the whole fucking shit became even more unbearable.
Fuck you, summer!
Apparently tonight it'll rain the shit out of this heat, we'll see if it really happens...
3 more fucking weeks to go for vacations...

Labels: , , , ,

Friday, January 12, 2018

Movies During The Weekend

Actually, no movies this time...
Summer makes really hard to watch movies with the GF, we are into a lot of sunshine and reading this days.
Anyway, no fear, summer will end and we'll have to go back to our lair to watch endless movies once again.

I've been watching a couple of films on my own, mostly because the insane heat the last couple of day made sleeping almost impossible.

Black Mirror
Yeah, finished the last season, by far the weakest so far.
"Hang the DJ", "USS Callister" & "Metalhead" are this season's finest.

Korengal
Now I want to watch Restrepo.

Treasures from the Wreck of the Unbelievable
Double wow for this faux doc. Really impressive, you want it to be real.


Labels: , , , ,