Saturday, October 22, 2016

LM 18 XFCE: Reduce Padding And Gain Screen Real Estate

Linux Mint 18 new "Y" series themes are beautiful, at least IMHO.
But, and then again, IMHO, everything looks huge, maybe because (and logically) they are aiming all their design towards ultra high resolution screens, but I'm running on my trusty Optiplex with the old Apple Cinema Display, that only delivers 1680x1050...

So, I've been working on a customized theme (based on the amazing Mint-Y-Darker) that reduces padding all around.
The first screen shot above shows the regular "Mint-Y" theme, and the one below, my modified slim version of the Mint-Y-Darker one.

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Friday, October 21, 2016

Movie During The Weekend

We haven't seeing many movies lately...
Actually more like none, but this weekend we had time for just one.

  • X-Men: Apocalypse
It was actually kinda cool.
I haven't seeing one of those X-Men movies in quite a while, so it was entertaining.
And BTW, Olivia Munn was hot as hell with those leotards.

Labels: , , ,

Thursday, October 20, 2016

LM 18 XFCE: RAM Usage

300 MBs and some change...
Compare with Cinnamon's usage, on a post from 10 days ago...
Once again, this is five minutes after a boot, and with only the shown programs running.

Labels: , , , , , ,

Wednesday, October 19, 2016

The Optiplex Got Its XFCE

Slapped a SATA 2.5" HDD with Linux Mint 18 XFCE (32 bits) on the little Opti...
Cinnamon was a bit too much for the small box, it performed, yes, but sometimes there were a bit of an awkward stillness, if you will...
So, yeah, will see how the XFCE treats the Opti, that is once again, since originally, the 755 started its life around here with XFCE.

Labels: , , , , , ,

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Bunsenlabs On The Thinkpad T60p (II)

A couple of screenshots I took today, after customizing further the BunsenLabs install on the T60p.

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Monday, October 17, 2016

Bunsenlabs On The Thinkpad T60p

Or Dark Was The Night...
Playing a bit with Bunsenlabs Linux on the trusty T60p, Openbox flies like a MF on the lappie...
This whole thing reminds me a lot of my days of Blackbox, more than a decade ago... Fuck it, I'm an old fart.

Labels: , , , , , , , , , ,

Sunday, October 16, 2016

Saturday 15-10-2016