Wednesday, November 25, 2015

A Coarse, Ugly Theme Killer

Even tho this isn't the Flatabulous theme -it is actually the Ambiance Touch for Willy theme- this is exactly the same problem on Evolution that I mentioned on my previous post.
Maybe it isn’t a theme problem but an NVIDIA/ Nouveau one...

Labels: , , , , , ,

Tuesday, November 24, 2015

The Unity Desktop

Installed the Ambiance Touch for Willy theme on my Thinkpad W530.
 I like it, it is flat, the decorations and the windows are tiny, and it looks rather nice, spiffy and modern.

One thing tho, by default, the theme is called "Ambiance", and since I don't like to install themes under "~/.themes", I have renamed it as "Ambiance-Touch" and installed it on the global/ for all users location, on "/usr/share/themes/".
I d'loaded and extracted the tgz file on "~/Downloads", renamed the original directory "Ambiance" to "Ambiance-Touch" and then cd onto it, and edited the files:
  • Ambiance-Touch/index.theme
  • Ambiance-Touch/metacity-1/metacity-theme-1.xml

The index.theme file looks like this: (using my custom cursor!)

[Desktop Entry]
Comment=Ubuntu Ambiance Touch theme


INTOH, on the metacity-theme-1.xml file, all I did was simply changing the name on the name tag, line 5.

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Monday, November 23, 2015

Movies During The Weekend

No, we haven't, really, we didn't.
There is nothing wrong, but we simply had no time.
We had general elections around here, it was a hectic weekend.
The backlog keeps growing...

Labels: , ,

Sunday, November 22, 2015

Sunday 15-11-2015

Saturday, November 21, 2015 Is (Going To Be) Dead!

It's only a matter of days (maybe weeks?) but it's going down...
What a crap!
Moved to Rdio after Grooveshark' s death on May, and now this.
At first, IMHO, Rdio was a bit crappy, coming from Grooveshark, but eventually loved it, discovered a lot of music thru it...
Anyways, as usual, thanks for all the streams!

Labels: , , , , ,

Friday, November 20, 2015

Monit: Apache returns "Execution Failed" status

Got a gig to administer a couple of servers on the Google Cloud Platform the other day.
So I got a few Ubuntu Servers 14.04 up & running and installed all the crap I usually need/ run on the boxes I get my hands on...

Now, after setting up Monit a bit, and starting it up, I've noticed that the Apache process was in problems.
No matter what I did, I got the same status... In the end, the problem was really, really stupid to fix...

Check the path to the pid file on the /etc/monit/conf.d/apache2 file:
Change the pid from /var/run/ to /var/run/apache2/ and restart the Monit service.
Of course, you already have copied the file /etc/monit/monitrc.d/apache2 to /etc/monit/conf.d/apache2, right?

Labels: , , , , , , , ,

Thursday, November 19, 2015

Give us a reading on the 1202 Program Alarm

Last Saturday finished Beevor's "Ardennes".
Started right away with "Digital Apollo", which was in the waiting for a while now.
I simply love it so far (I'm about 15% onto it).
Chapter 2; Chauffeurs and Airmen in the Age of Systems, looks like an addendum to "The Right Stuff".

Labels: , , , ,